Your bag is empty.

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Find out here what we do with your data and why.

We are required to process your data under strict data laws: General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR). GDPR gives you strong rights over your protected data.

This document helps you to understand what is happening with your data, why and how you can stop that happening when you buy products from and visit the website.

1. Who is collecting data? What does this company do?

TLC Design Limited is the designer of eto and owns the etowine.com website. TLC Design Limited is a small and simple company based in England. It works with a warehouse and various delivery services to send eto orders every day.

2. Which data do we collect?

TLC Design Limited does not collect, control or store sensitive personal information like sexual orientation, political views or health of customers.

2.1 Information you give to us

We collect the personal information you give us, such as name, address, email address, telephone number and items ordered. We see parts of your payment information but not the complete information.

When you write to us with questions and feedback, we store this information. This helps us to refer to past questions when you return, to track the process of problems being solved and to provide refunds at the correct time. Further information on the way we use the information is in Appendix II.

2.2 Information we collect when you use our website

When you visit, our website automatically collects technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, information about your visit such as the products you viewed in our shop, and the interactions you made with our website.

TLC Design Limited advertises eto on social media. When you view eto adverts and visit www.etowine.com this information is collected by our website and in the analytics of the relevant social media website. We may also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. For more detail see the section on Cookies below, in Appendix I.

3. Information collected by a third party

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use third party payment processors such as Stripe and PayPal to process your payments. Your payment will be processed by them and they collect, use and process your information, including payment information, in accordance with their privacy policies. You can find them here https://stripe.com/gb/privacy and here https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

It’s a good idea to check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

4. Legal basis for collecting data

Under the GDPR we must have a legal basis for doing anything with your data.

The legal basis for accepting, storing and having access to your personal data - name, address, ordered items, email address and telephone number - is the contract we have when you complete an order. In order for TLC Design Limited to send your parcel to the requested address, we must process this information.

The legal basis for using your email address to send emails about new products, offers and competitions is the consent you give when you opt in to our newsletter at the check out, sign up on the website or otherwise request to be added to the mailing list.

The legal basis for processing information related to marketing and for using your email address to send reminders about items left in your basket is the privacy and cookie "Accept" button.

5. How long is your information stored?

We may hold your personal information at least 6 months after your order has arrived. This enables us to ensure delivery is complete, to solve delivery problems with you by contacting you, letting you know if delivery is not possible and to allow for refunds to be made.

We may send you email updates until you unsubscribe.

6. How to raise a complaint

If you believe we are processing data unlawfully you can complain to us via the contact form. If the complaint is not complex we must respond within 1 month. If the complaint is complex, more time may be required to respond.

You may complain to the independent regulatory body Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) online https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

APPENDIX I
Cookies

We may obtain information about users' internet usage relating to our site by using cookie files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. These cookies collect information, and are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

The main cookies we use are from Shopify, Bold Commerce, Google and Facebook.

Shopify cookies

_shopify_s

_shopify_fs

_shopify_sa_t

_shopify_sa_p

currency

_y

_s

_landing_page

_orig_referrer

secure_customer_sig

cart_sig

the etowine.com website is built using Shopify. Shopify cookies may check which device you are using so we can show you the website properly, enable pages to display properly on your device, to remember your currency, count the number of people who visit www.etowine.com and store your order information as you move from page to page through the website.

These cookies may stay longer on your computer, so that you can see what you left in your basket or which currency you choose.

Bold cookies

boldCurrencyCookie

boldmc-initial-conversion

boldmc-localized

The etowine website allows you to see pricing in and pay in a choice of currencies. Bold cookies may enable prices to display properly on your device, remember your currency, and store your order information as you move from page to page through the website.
These cookies may stay longer on your computer, so that you can see what you left in your basket or which currency you choose.

Google cookies

_ga

_gid

Google analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information from Google visit their site

http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Facebook cookies

_fbp

When you see eto advertising on Facebook, then you visit our website or order something from our website, this process is visible to us via cookies. These cookies allow us to see whether our advertising on Facebook is working or not. When you sign up to Facebook, they ask you to agree to their cookie policy. Please check Facebook's most up to date policy on cookies, data and privacy.

APPENDIX II
PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data but it is not possible to guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use trustworthy business partners, strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. If you have asked to be placed on our mailing list and/or to receive our newsletter, we will retain your email address.

We will only do this if you have asked us to do so, and we will remove your address from the list on request.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about our own goods and services.

If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In order to send your order to you we send the details of your order to our warehouse and the relevant postal service.

If you have chosen to receive our newsletter and/or subscribed to our blog updates by email, or taken part in our surveys, we disclose your email address to our newsletter software provider SendinBlue and any associated software providers.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by leaving the website, unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via the legal notices contact form.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

As of 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this Act.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent via the contact form.

 

 

Last updated on: 1 November 2019